Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


ophthalmology

this catalogue has 736 items
displaying items 581 to 600
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  Next >>  



Ruhberg, M. Über Zündhütchenverletzungen des Auges.
Kiel, ASchmidt, 1889.28p. original printed wrappers. in very good fine condition.. First edition. Thesis.
EUR 22.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ruhdel, Arminius De ophthalmia scrophulosa.
Berlin, Schlesinger, 1849.1849, 30p. Thesis Very good condition some stamps and sligth foxing. Very Scarce.
On Crewels.
EUR 32.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Römer, P. Experimentelle Untersuchungen über Infectionen vom Conjunctivalsack aus.
Leipzig, 1899.297-326pp. with 1 plt. offpr. or.wrps.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Rönne, H. Ätiologie und Pathogenese des sekundären Strabismus divergens.
Leipzig, 1911.49-81pp. offpr. or.wrps.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Saemisch, Th. ( Graefe A.; Saemisch, Th. ; Hess, C. ed.) Die Krankheiten der Conjunctiva., Cornea und Sklera. Teil 1. : Die Krankheiten der Conjunctiva.
Leipzig, Julius Springer, 1904.740 pp. with 48 text ills. and 12 coloured plates. original halfcalf. some stamps. Very good condition.
Handbuch der gesamten Augenheilkunde begründet von A. Graefe und Th. Saemisch. Fortgeführt von C. Hess. Second enlarged revised edition. 5ter Bd. Erste Abteilung.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Safar, K. Elektrochirurgie am Auge.
Wien, 1953.VIII-170pp. with 56 partly colored text ills. or.cl.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Saint-Yves, (Ch.)de. Nouveau traité des maladies des yeux, ou l'on expose leur Structure, leur Usage, les Causes de leurs Maladies, leurs Symptomes, les Remedes & les Opérations de Chirurgie qui conviennent le plus à leur guérison avec de Nouvelles Découvertes sur la Structure de l'Oeil, qui pourvent l'Organe imméfdiat de la Vue.
Leipzig & Amsterdam, Arkstee & Merkus, 1767.Nouvelle édition, augmenté de l'histoire d'un reméde pour les maux des yeux, & contre la morsure du chien enragé. xlviii,276, xvi. follow. by. Sloane,H. Histoire d'un reméde tres efificace pour la foiblesse et rougeur des yeux. Amst, 1767, (ii), 27p. or. full. cf. spine gilt.
B.M.N.I.p.324. G & M nr.5827 (ed.1722): "Records the removal of a cataract "en masse" from a living subject." Heirs nr. 732 (ed. 1722). S.-Y. treatise on diseases of the eye was well-received and by 1750 had been translated into, English, German, Dutch, and Italian. A comprehensive work, it includes early descriptions of occlusion therapy for strabismus, silver nitrate therapy for eye diseases, pupil formation in secondary cataract, conjunctivitis angularis, zoster ophthalmicus, and retinal detachment." Good copy of this enlarged and revised edition. Bound with a book by Sloane.In this book (first published in London in 1745) "Sloane asserts the healing powers of an ointment whose prescription he had purchased from a former assistant of the deceased Dr. Luc Rugeley. The ointment, consisting of the fat of vipers (which Sloane has replaced with pig lard), zinc oxide, iron oxice, and aloe, claims to remove corneal scars and assuage eye pain." Albert & Norton, nr. 2144. 2 volumes in one.
EUR 80.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Salzer, Fritz, 1867- Über den künstlichen Hornhautersatz.
Wiesbaden, J. F. Bergmann, 1898.65p. original printed wrappers. Lacks small portion of upper right corner of front cover. Small stamp on titlepage otherwise in very good condition. with 1 plate and 13 text ills.
A very scarce work on replacement of the cornea by an artificial cornea. ( Called a prothese by Salzer.) First and only edition. An early work done by this ophthalmolist from Münich. Not in Albert nor the de Becker. Fischer II p. 1359 Habilitationsschrift, Munich. "Litteraturverzeichnis": p. [67]
EUR 375.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sascke, J.G.A. Observationes in ophthalmiam scrophulosam.
Berlin, Nietack, 1834.32p. diss. Thesis very good condition. some stamps modern wrappers. very scarce.
On Crewels.
EUR 32.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sattler, H. ( Graefe A.; Saemisch, Th. ; Hess, C. ed.) Die Basedow'sche Krankheit. 1. Teil: Symptomatologie.
Leipzig., Julius Springer, 1909.x, 667 pp. with 5 text ills. 1 plate. contemporary halfcloth over marbled boards. Very good condition.
Handbuch der gesamten Augenheilkunde begründet von A. Graefe und Th. Saemisch. Fortgeführt von C. Hess. Second enlarged revised edition. Vol. 9. Part 2. Kap. 14.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


SCARPA, Antonio: Saggio di Osservazioni e d'Esperienze sulle Principali Malattie Degli Occhi.
Venice, Presso Giannantonio Pezzana qm. Lorenzo, 1802.352 pp. With the engraved medallion portrait of Scarpa and 3 folding engraved plates. Some foxing throughout some pages browned. but a good/ very good copy of the first edition, second issue in original marbl. boards with handwrit. ticket on spine. Though designated "prima edizione" on the title-page, this is apparently an early and little-known second issue of the first edition of Pavia, 1801.
This beautifully illustrated work was the first textbook on the subject to be published in the Italian language. Its author has been called 'the father of Italian ophthalmology.'"--See Garrison-Morton 5835. The remarkable plates by Faustino Anderloni, are regarded as "models of anatomic representation as regards faithful differentiation of the tissues, correctness of form, and the utmost perfection of engraving. They rank with Soemmerring's illustrations and even surpass them in respect of the vigor of the engravings."--Choulant/Frank 298. See Heirs of Hippocrates 688, Waller 8543, and Becker 327 (each citing the 1801 first issue)
EUR 275.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schanz, Fritz Das Spiegelvisier. Separatabdruk das Spiegelvisier. Eine neue Visiervorrichtung für altersweitsichtige Schützen (Das Spiegelvisier).
Neudamm/Innsburck/München, H. Neumann /Marholdt/Dohl ca., 1920.4p., 2p., ;4p., three offprints with illustrations of the Schanz' Spiegelvisier; original wrappers, wrappers slightly faded, else in a very good condition.
Reprinted from ' Das Schießwesen" nr. 12 Bd. 8 Beilage zur " Deutschen Jäger-Zeitung". Reprinted from " Der Scharfschütz" nr. 10/I in Innsbruck monatlich erscheinende Zeitschrift für Waffen, ... Jagd - u. Schießbedarf; Reprinted from " Der Deutsche Jäger". Dr. Fritz Schanz war Augenarzt in Dresden und entwürfer das Schanz' Spiegelvisier.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schappert-Kimmijser, J. De blindheidsoorzaken in Nederland. The causes of Blindness in the Netherlands.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1959.137p, 2 folding plates,diss., or.pr.wrps. lib. ticket on spine.
with a summary in English
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schenck, F. Physiologie des Farbensinnes.
Marburg, 1909.29pp. offpr. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scherer, Friedrich, 1823- and Hall, J.N. Die Zukunft der Blinden. Entwurf einer allgemeinen Erziehung und Bildung der Blinden durch Gründung von Kreisschulen in Deutschland mit Besonderer Berücksichtigung des bisherigen Erziehungswesens überhaupt.
München, F.Wild, 1852.282 (2)p, 8 folding plans (4 Statistische Berichte der Blinden and 4 Statische Berichte derTaubstummen); contemp.cloth red label, waterstained in margins throughout. foxed.
First edition. Lende 48, 127 and 254 (other ed.)
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scherer, Friedrich, 1823- Die Zukunft der Blinden; Vorträge über Blindenverhältnisse und Blindenerziehung, nebst sieben beigefügten Anhängen.
Prag, Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1879.168pp., librarystamps,ownerssignature, original printed wrappers, uncut and untrimmed; a very good copy
EUR 28.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schirmer, O. Sympathische Augenerkrankung bound with Hess, C. Pathologie und Therapie des Linsensystems.
Leipzig, Engelmann, 1905.. (Graefe Saemisch Handbuch der Gesammten Augenhk. 6th vol. part 2) xiv,212; 357p. with numm. ills and some chromolithogr. plts. contemporary halfcloth.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schirmer, Otto Wilhelm August, 1864- Die postdiphtheritischen Erkrankungen des Auges.
Halle a.S., Karl Marhold, 1896.26p., very good copy
Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Augenheilkunde ; Bd. 1, Heft 4
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schleiden, M.J. Zur Theorie des Erkennens durch den Gesichtssinn
Leipzig, Engelmann, 1861.110p. with 29 woodcut text ills. original marbled boards. Spine repaired. some slight foxing otherwise in very good condition
Schleiden showed a predilection for the microscope, and he contributed greatly to its introduction in biological research. D.S.B.XIIp.174 The scarce first and only ed.
EUR 42.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schlodtmann, W. Über die Exstirpation retrobulbärer Tumoren mit Erhaltung des Augapfels und das klinische Verhalten der Bulbi nach der Operation.
Halle a. S., 1900.68pp. with 1 plate. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone