Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


gardening/agriculture

this catalogue has 113 items
displaying items 41 to 60
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next >>  



Dix, J.F.C. Uw tuin een lusthof.
1941.222p. ills. cl.
EUR 6.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Een Voornaam liefhebber Het volmaakte burger-thuin-boek. : Waar in gevonden word alles wat een burger nodig heeft te weeten, om zyne thuin in de vereischte order en vrugtbaarheid te brengen of te onderhouden ... als meede een nette beschryving van de beste vrugten ... als ook een naauwkeurig berigt van de fraaiste bloemen en haare voortkweeking ... en eindelijk een verhandeling van de broeikonst ... / Alles na een langduurige ondervinding op vaste gronden te zamen gesteld door Een voornaam liefhebber
Te Delft, C. van Graauwenhaan ca., 1769.(xii) 426, (xxvi).pp. with three small woodcut text ills. Original vellum . slightly soiled. Loose. some marginal waterstaining in the blank margin.last pages of the index a bit frayed. Without lost of text. Complete.
The scarce rare second edition of this wellknown gardening book for the landman.
EUR 375.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Engel, Friedrich. Landwirtschaftliche und Laendliche Bau-Ausführungen. Auf Veranlassung des Koeniglichen Landes-Oekonomie Collegiums herausgeg. v. Fr. Engel.
Berlin, Allg. deuts. Verlagsanstalt w.y. ca., 1860.32 lithogr. plates with 32 pages descript. text plates are numb. 50- 80. orig. printed boards half cloth. some mild browning, some small spots on the frontcover, but a good/ very good copy.
Interesting work on architecture in the countryside like farmhouses and breweries etc. the plates depicting the following subjects. Waldhaus Tornow bei Bukow; Stall auf dem Gute des Herrn Eulitz in Pulsitz; Einmauerung einer Braupfanne. Gartenhäuschen mit Veranda; Arbeiter-Wohnhaus für 4 Familein zu Salzmünde bei Halle; Brennerei- Gebäude zu Comprachtschitz bei Oppeln. Schafstall zu Wendisch-Paulsdorf bei Löbau in Sachsen. Rindviehstall zu Kalinowitz bei Gogolin; Molkereigebäude auf Kalinowitz. Schafstall zu Klein-Schimnitz; Einfacher überwölbter Ziegelofen. Zweischürigef Doppel-Ziegelofen. Central-Brennerei zu Ksionslas. Schafstall auf dem Rittergute Jessnitz. Düngerstätte nach Achill Wolf. Kochenofenfeuerung mit Siederohr. Die Herzoglich Coburg'sche Musterwirthschaft. Situtation und Grundriss der Wirtschaftsgebäude. Ansichten der Wirthschaftsgebäude. Detailzeichnung des Kuhstalles. Scheune auf dem Rittergute Wanscha bei Zittau; Gebäude der Herzogl. Coburg'schen Musterwirthschaft; Grundriss, Profil und Ansichtzeichnungen der Scheine- Geflügel- und Remisen-Gebäude. Querschnitt durch die Schweineställe etc. und Details der Vorrichtung zum Verschliessen der Thüren. Längen- und Querschnittt durch das Maschinenhaus. Gebäude der Herzogl. Coburg'schen Musterwirthschaft: Situtations- und Grundriss-Zeichnung des Pferdestalles. Stituation des Feimenhofes und Stallung der einzelnen Feimen auf desmselben. Vorrichtung zum Oeffnen und Schliessen der Luftzüge in dem Pferde - und Kuhstalle. Grundrisse und Profile der Wohn- und Wirtschaftsgebäude zu Kerbshorst in der Elbinger Niederung. Vier-Familenhaus auf dem Vorwerke Klein-Schimnitz der Köningl. Domaine Proskau, zur Unterbringung von verheirathetem Gesinde.
EUR 345.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Fiet, A. Geïllustreerd Tuinboek.
Zutphen, ca., 1900.531p. 363 ills. or.cl.
EUR 29.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Frissel, M. J. The adsorption of some organic compounds, especially herbicides, on clay minerals.
Wageningen, Centr. Landbouwpubl en Landbouwdoc., 1961.54 p. illus., original printed wrappers, very good copy
thesis
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Frühling, F.(ed.) Frühling und Schulz' Anleitung zur Untersuchung der für die Zucker-Industrie in Betracht kommenden Rohmaterialen, Producte, Nebenproducte und Hülfssubstanzen.
Braunschweig, Vieweg und Sohn, 1897.xvi,464p. with 124 woodcut text ills. original cloth
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Frühling, R. (Robert), d. 1912.; Schulz, Julius, Anleitung zur Untersuchung der fuer die Zucker-Industrie in Betracht kommenden Rohmaterialen, Producte, Nebenproducte und Hülfssubstanzen
Braunschweig, Vieweg und Sohn, 1884.xvi,464p. with 124 woodcut text ills. librarybinding, spine repaired, , some slight foxing.
3e verm. und verb. Aufl.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Graebner, P.ed.a.o. Illustriertes Gartenbau-Lexicon. 2 volumes.
Berlin, Parey, 1926.viii,568; 723p. with 603 text ills and 5 col. plts. good copy.
EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Guides illustré de Semis
Paris, Le Paysan. ca., 1930.118pp. or.pr. wrps. num. coloured ills. interesting trade catalogue on plants and plant material like seeds etc... wrps. dam. 4to.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Guides illustré de Semis
Paris, Le Paysan. ca., 1930.118pp. or.pr. wrps. num. coloured ills. interesting trade catalogue on plants and plant material like seeds etc... wrps. dam. 4to.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Houttuyn, Martinus, b. 1720;.Linné, Carl von, 1707-1778 Natuurlyke historie;of Uitvoerige beschryving der dieren, planten, en mineraalen, Volgens het samenstel van den Heer Linnæus. Met naauwkeurige afbeeldingen.
Amsterdam, F.Houttuyn & J. van der Burgh, 1761.-1785; 3 volumes in 37. With altogether 285 (of 286) numbered folding engraved plates by J.C.Sepp. Plate 14 in part III, 2 missing, but added in photocopy. Contemporary uniform half calf. Top and/of foot of some spines neatly repaired, chintz on covers not contemporary and worn in places, some marginal waterstains/wormholes, but in all a good set. Vols. 9-35 published by De erven van F. Houttuyn; v. 36-37 by B.J. van der Burgh en zoon. Added : Kort begrip van het Zamenstel der natuur van den heere Carolus Linnaeus met zeer veele soorten verm. door vermeerderd door P. Boddaert.; Boddaert, Pieter, 1730-1796., Amsterdam 1783. D. Schuurman. Contemporary half calf with morocco label.
Note: Deel 1, stuk 1-18. 18 volumes. - Dieren [animals], 1761-1773; Deel 2, stuk 1-14. 14 volumes. - Mineralen [minerals], 1780-1785; Deel 3, stuk 1-5. 5 volumes - Mineralen [minerals], 1780-178. Note: Compiled by M. Houttuyn, based largely on the principles of Linné’s Systema naturae (12th ed.). Houttuyn’s name appears at the end of the "Berigt van den autheur", in 1. deel, XVIII stuk, p. xxv. Nissen BBI, 940. first & only edition. Soulsby 73: "this voluminous compilation is only slightly based on the Systema Naturae under which it is often cited, but it influenced largely many similar works in other countries: . For an extensive survey of the parts and plates see Landwehr, Studies In Dutch Books; 82; Stafleu & Cowan 3080.
EUR 5,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Installations d'écuries, selleries, étables, chenils, ferronnerie d'art, escaliers tournants. Catalogue Prix-Courant. Interesting trade catalogue on fencing, paling, saddlery, stable and cow-houses, dog kennels, ironwork,etc...
Bruxelles, Adolphe Charlet, 1905.-1906. 48 unnum. pages 4to. orig. printed wrappers. Numm.woodcut ills. A very good/ fine copy.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kemmer, Erwin, 1895-; Schulz, Fritz Grundlagen der bodenpflege im obstbau; düngung, bodenbearbeitung, bewässerung.
Berlin, P.Parey, 1938.vii, 240 p. incl. illus., tables, diagrs. 24 cm.
Mit 85 abbildungen
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kempen, C.J.J.v. De cultuur der Hevea.
Amsterdam, 1918.224p. or. cl. ills.
EUR 9.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kolbe, W. 200 jahre Pflanzenschutz in Zuckerrübenbau. (1784 - 1984).
Bonn, 1986.104p. or. boards. numm. ills.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Koopmans, J.S. Zwavelzuur, een middel om den brand in de granen te weren voor landbouwers beproefd en aanbevolen.
Leeuwarden, 1863.16p. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Krabbendam, P. Bloembollenteelt. VII Bijgoed.
Zwolle, 1961.310p.ills. col plts. wrps.good copy.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Krafft, G. Lehrbuch der Landwirtschaft auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer Grundlage. 3 volumes.
Berlin, Parey, 1888.1888-1890. viii,337; viii,316; vii,306p. with 784 woodcut text ills. 3 vols. or.cl.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


König, J. Die Untersuchung landwirtschaftliche und gewerbliche wichtiger Stoffe.
Berlin, 1891.776pp. with numm. woodcut text ills. and 1 col. plt. or.cl. some foxed.
EUR 113.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Langelier, J.C. Esquisse sur la Gaspésie.
Lévis, 1884.and Agostini, E. La France et le Canada, rapport au syndicat maritime et fluvial de France. Paris, 1886; 2 Vols. in 1.: Vol.1. 104pp.; Vol.2. 107pp. with tabl. and fold.plts.; or.hfcf. green moroc.
EUR 104.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone