Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


diptheria

this catalogue has 16 items



Abbott, A.C. The results of inoculations of milch with cultures of the Bacillus Diphteriae. Reprinted from the journal of pathology and basteriology.
Edinburgh/ London, 1893, 1893.18p. + 1 col. pl.original printed wrappers. In very good condition.
On frontcover in the author's handwriting:" With the author's compliments".
EUR 22.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Arend Lambertus (1912-1996) Diphtherie in Amsterdam.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1948.100p and 10 plts. Thesis. good condition.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Behring, E.v. Diphtherie. (Begriffsbestimmung, Zustandekommen, Erkennung und Verhütung).
Berlin, 1901.XVI-185pp. 1st.ed. with 2 text figs. or.cl. some foxing.
EUR 208.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Behring, Emil von, 1854-1917. Das neue Diphtheriemittel.
Berlin, O. Häring, 1894.45 p. 23 cm.contemporary halfcloth stamp on titelpage; Very good copy.
First ed. D.S.B. I p. 574 ef. His description of the recently discovered medication against diphtheria. Von Behring was awarded the Nobel-Prize for his work on serum therapy, especially its application against diphtheria. Nobel. p. 185.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bourges, H. La diphthérie.
Paris, Rueff, 1892.226p., original printed wrappers in a very good/fine condition.
Bibliothèque Médicale publiée sous la direction de Charchot en Debove.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ehrlich, P. Das Sauerstoff-Bedürfniss des Organismus. Eine farbenanalytische Studie.
Berlin, Hirschwald, 1885.167pp. contemp. hfcl. some lib. tick. at spine. Inside a very good copy.
G.& M. no. 2540. :" Includes the first statement of Ehrlich's "side-chain" theory. DSB IV p. 295 :" In 1885 a remarkanle monograph ' Das Sauerstoffbedürfnis des...' reporting his investigations into the distribution of oxygen in animal tissues and organs, gained widespread attention from medical scientists." The first book by Ehrlich in the first and only ed. See Loewe P. Ehrlich p. 237. Norman no 679 :" The monograph also contains a precursor of Ehrlich's side-chain theory of the action of the diphtheria toxin.
EUR 250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Elias, J.P. Hartziekten, afhankelijk van aandoeningen der Nervi Vagi.
Utrecht, 1894.71pp. with 13 figs. on 2 plts. diss. or.wrps.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hagen, Philipp von H. Der torpide Croup die gefahrvollste Art der häutigen Bräune. Ein Beitrag zu'r nähern Erforschung der Natur des Croups, zu'r Diagnostik und glücklichen Heilmethode der verschiedenen Arten und zu einer neuen Theorie desselben mit Zusätzen und physiologisch-nosologischen Betrachtungen über das Wesen des Torpors und verwandte Gegenstände.
Göttingen, Dieterichschen Buchhandlung, 1835.(xvi-)220p, 1 folding plate (schema vitae, morborum et mortium), contemp half calf., some sl. foxing especially titlepage. corners bumped. But a good copy.
Hirsch III, p. 13. A very scarce work on the croup and an important monograph on the subject.
EUR 300.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Heubner, O. Über die Scharlachdiphtherie und deren Behandlung.
Leipzig, 1888.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. v. Volkmann no. 322 or.pr.wrps.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hinsbergh, W.C.M. v. Over toxische en niet-toxische diphtherie, vooral in verband met beschadiging van de hartspier.
s'-Hertogenbosch, 1953.185pp. or.wrps. diss.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Leonhardi, F. Über Krup, Diphtherie und Scharlach.
Leipzig, 1892.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. v. Volkmann Neue Folge no. 55 or.pr.wrps.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Lueddeckens, F. Ein Beitrag zu einer sicheren Behandlung von Rachen-Diphterie und Scharlach ohne Serum.
Leipzig, 1897.47pp. with frontisp. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Maathuis, Roelf, 1904- De diphtherie in den loop der eeuwen.
Amsterdam, H.J.Paris., 1938.5 p. l., [3]-144 p. vii fold. pl. (diagrs.) tables (part fold.) 25 cm. original printed wrappers In a very good condition.
Thesis. "Stellingen": 2 leaves laid in. "Litteraturlijst": p. [121]-144.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Senator, H. Ueber Synanche contagiosa (Diphterie).
Leipzig, 1874.ca. 30pp. or.pr.wrps. Samml. klin. Vortr. 78.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Severino, M.A. Marci Aurelii Severino. De abscessuum recondita natura. Libri VIII.
Leiden, Kerckhem, 1724.sm. 4to. (XXXIX), 557,(LX). p. With portrait and engraved frontispiece by Jakob Houbraken... with 17 copperengr. plts. (incl. 3 fold.plts). 19th century halfvellum over mrable boards. red label on spine. very good if not fine condition.
Not in Waller. B.M.N.I.p. 307. Professor of anatomy and surgery at Naples, Severino became well known as a teacher and surgeon. He employed trephination, operated upon hardlip, epulis, empyema and is said to have been the first to perform tracheotomy to relieve suffocation in diphtheria. G. & M . nr. 2273. ( ed. 1632. )The first textbook of surgical pathology. It treats all kinds of swellings under the term "abscess" and descrbes neoplasma of the genital organs and sarcomata of bones. Tumours of the breast are classified into four groups, the section devoted to them being one of the most important in the book. This was also the first book to include illustrations of lesions with the text
EUR 400.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Thaysen, Lutje. Statistik der Diptheritisfälle auf der medizinsichen Klinik zu Kiel in den Jahren 1879-88.
Kiel, Druck Nord-Ostsee Zeitung, 1889.35p., original printed wrappers, wrappers worn and with repairs, inside a very good copy
Thesis. Aus der medizinischen Klinik zu Kiel
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)




Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone